1890 Census Supplement

The original 1890 Federal Census was destroyed by fire several years ago, only a few counties out of the entire country survived. In an attempt to make a working supplement to the census, we will reorganize the 1890 city directory by street. Many people of different surnames would live in the same household, particularly boarding houses and hotels, with no way to know who all the different people were. This means that we might easily find our families members but may never know about the people that lived with them without this type of reorganization. It would be ideal to eventually reorganize all city directories as a supplement to each, but we will start with 1890 - since the census is already missing for that period. Each listing here is organized by street alphabetically and then chronologically by house number.

Numbers

1st Street

17-19 - Adelsdorfer & Brandenstein (Alfred Adelsdorfer and Manfred Brandenstein) importers teas, coffees and spices and proprietors Washington Manufacturing Co., 17-19 First, and Western Preserve Co., SE cor Fifteenth and Shotwell

3rd Street

114 - Abrams Isaac, clothing and gents furnishing goods, 540 Kearny and 114 Third, r. 1624 Sutter
222 - Adams Benjamin, assorter Buckingham & Hecht, r. 222 Third
532 - Aaron Joseph, barber, 532 Third, r. 510 Brannan
604 - Adams John, restaurant, 604 Third

4th Street

73 - Adelaide Saloon, Thomas L. Doran proprietor, 73 Fourth
134 - Ahlbach Jacob, tinsmith, plumber and gasfitter, 135 Fourth,r. 1506 Folsom
146 - Abrams Herman, cigars and tobacco, 146 Fourth, r. 295 Clementina
313 - Adams Thomas, railroad man, r. 313 Fourth
348 - Adams Frederick, porter Lachman & Jacobi, r. 348 Fourth

5th Street

NW cor 5th and Biuxome - Abbott Charles H., woolbroker, NW cor Fifth and Biuxome, r. Pacific Union Club
NW cor 5th & Townsend - Abbot George, proprietor San Francisco Wool Exchange, NW cor Fifth and Townsend, r. Pacific Union Club
39 - Adams Katie S. Miss, nurse, r. 39 Fifth
39 - Adams Samuel B., miner, r. 39 Fifth
150 - Abbott William J., r. 150 Fifth
336 - Abrams Abram, waiter, r. 336 Fifth

6th Street

2 1/2 - Adelson Julius, stationer and fancy goods, 1235 Market and 2 1/2 Sixth
33 - Agnew W. P., physician, office 33 Sixth, r. Oakland
137 - Aaron David, supply agent Fashion Co., 137 Sixth, r. 31 Harriet
137 - Aaron David Mrs., dressmaking, 137 Sixth, r. 31 Harriet
137 - Aaron Victor, clerk Son Bros. & Co., r. 137 Sixth
430 - Adams Joel, laborer Cal. Sugar Refinery, r. 430 Sixth
538 - Ahearn Michael, laborer, r. 538 Sixth
625-627 - Agricultural Machine Works, Byron Jackson proptr, 625-627 Sixth

7th Street

200 - Ahern Johanna, widow, r. 200 Seventh
208 1/2 - Adams Samuel W., blacksmith, r. 208 1/2 Seventh
429 - Adams William, seaman, r. 429 Seventh

8th Ave

nr Point Lobos Av - Abraham Christian B., salesman Wichman & Lutgen, r. Eighth Av nr Point Lobos Av
256 - Agee John, house painter, r. 256 Eighth

12th Street

28 - Adams Kate D. Mrs., teacher shorthand and type-writing, r. 28 Twelfth

13th Street

15 - Adams Alfred J., r. 15 Thirteenth
212 - Ahlene Charles, wringer La Grande Laundry, r. 212 Thirteenth

15th Street

SE cor 15th and Shotwell - Adelsdorfer & Brandenstein (Alfred Adelsdorfer and Manfred Brandenstein) importers teas, coffees and spices and proprietors Washington Manufacturing Co., 17-19 First, and Western Preserve Co., SE cor Fifteenth and Shotwell
213 - Aabel John T., machinist J. K. Bigelow, r 213 Fifteenth
213 - Aabel Martin, carpenter S. P. Co., r. 213 Fifteenth
835 - Adderson George, steward Merchants' Club, r. 835 Fifteenth
840 1/2 - Acton, Robert

16th Street

744 - Ahrens Wilken Jr., clerk Wilken Ahrens, r. 744 Sixteenth

17th Street

SE cor Seventeenth and Dolores - Adlard Thomas K., laundryman National Laundry, r. SE cor Seventeenth and Dolores

19th Street

101 - Addison G. Mrs., widow, r. 101 Nineteenth

21st Street

1127 - Ahrens Rudolph C. (Ahrens & Heins) r. 1127 Twenty-first

22nd Street

1027 - Adler Joseph, asst manager David Bros., r. 1027 Twenty-second
1037 - Adler Henrietta, widow, r. 1037 Twenty-second
1037 - Adler Henry A., salesman, r. 1037 Twenty-second

23rd Street

224 1/2 - Adams Thomas W., burnisher Buckingham & Hecht, r. 224 1/2 Twenty-third
616 - Ahern David M., messenger, r. 616 Twenty-Third
616 - Ahern John W., hostler, r. 616 Twenty-third
616 - Ahern Maria, widow, bakery, 616 Twenty-third

24th Street

NW cor 24th & Folsom - Adams Edward, liquor saloon, NW cor Twenty-fourth and Folsom
794 - Acton Richard, harness and saddlery, 2803 Mission, r.794 Twenty-fourth
905 - Ahern Bridget Miss, r. 905 Twenty-fourth
905 - Ahern William P., jeweler W. A. Tipson, r. 905 Twenty-fourth

27th Street

318 - Adams Frank C., carpenter, r. 318 Twenty-seventh
433 - Adams Lorenzo O. (Adams & Pritchard) r. 433 Twenty-seventh

28th Street

16 - Ahern Timothy, conductor Market St. RR., r. 16 Twenty-eighth
324 - Adams Samuel, shipwright, r. 324 Twenty-eighth

A

Anthony

? - Abram Martin, bartender Jos. Grovelli, r. S Anthony

B

Baker

1308 - Abrahamson Andrew, teamster, r. 1308 Baker
1811 - Abrams Nathan, boots and shoes, 534 Kearny, r. 1811 Baker

Bartlett

446 - Ahrens Charles A., conductor Market Street RR., r. 446 Bartlett

Beale

9 - Adamson W. R. H., accountant, 9 Beale, r. 1418 Fulton
201 - Agnew William, purifier S. F. Gas Light Co., r. 201 Beale

Berry

116 - Abrams Solomon, cook, r. 116 Berry

Blake

19 - Ahrens Henry C., timekeeper Geary Street RR., r. 19 Blake

Bluxome

NW cor Bluxome and Fifth - Abbott Charles H., woolbroker, NW cor Fifth and Biuxome, r. Pacific Union Club

Boardman Place

16 1/2 - Ahearn John F., soapmaker G. R. Lucy & Co., r. 16 1/2 Boardman Pl

Bowles Place

3 - Adams Walter, carpenter, r. 3 Bowles Pl

Brannan

493 - Ahrens Henry, seaman, r. 493 Brannan
510 - Aaron Joseph, barber, 532 Third, r. 510 Brannan
724 - Abbott Michael, woolscourer Thomas Bailey & Co., r. 724 Brannan
753 - Ahern Mary Mrs., r. 753 Brannan
854 - Adams Richard L., teamster, r. 854 Brannan

Broadway

NW cor Broadway and Larkin - Abbotsford House, Michael Brogan proprietor, NW cor Broadway and Larkin
212 - Adams James, cook, r. 212 Broadway
215 - Abbott Thomas, boarding, 215 Broadway
637 Adami Christopher, liquor saloon, 637 Broadway, r. 825 Vallejo
637 Adams Jacob, proptr Broadway Brewery, 637 Broadway, r. 824 Lombard
1110 - Adams Christopher, gunsmith, 508 Commercial, r. 1110 Broadway
2100 - Adler Aaron A., grain merchant, 222 Sansome, r. 2100 Broadway

Broderick

407 - Adams John G., contractor and builder, office 330 Pine, room 11, r. 407 Broderick
722 - Abel, George A., clerk Elisha Ransom & Co., r. 722 Broderick
722 - Abel, Harry C., clerk, r. 722 Broderick

Bryant

327 1/2 - Adams John, r. 327 1/2 Bryant
450 - Adams Walter H. (Stetson-Renner Drayage Co.) r. 450 Bryant
454 - Ahern Patrick, coachman 454 Bryant
516 - Adams William H., fireman, r. 516 Bryant
546 - Aaron Morris, piano turner, r. 546 Bryant

Buchanan

908 - Adler David, butcher J. C. Germer, r. 908 Buchanan
908 - Adler, Joseph, cigar maker, r. 908 Buchanan
908 - Adler Morris, butcher, r. 908 Buchanan
908 - Adler William, cigarmaker, r. 908 Buchanan
1403 - Adler Henry, stock clerk H. Kramer, r. 1403 Buchanan
1403 - Adler Leopold, r. 1403 Buchanan
1507 - Adams Ralph, laborer Lachman & Jacobi, r. 1507 Buchanan
2417 - Acker Francis V., carpenter, 1209 Polk, r. 2417 Buchanan

Burcham Place

4 - Adam John, laborer, r. 4 Burcham Pl

Bush

226 - Abrahams L. & Co. (Lesser and Herman Abrahams) manfrs hats and caps, 226 Bush
228 - Abel, Herbert, tailor, r. 228 Bush
625 - Abrams Thomas, compositor Examiner, r. 625 Bush
825 - Adams Lawson S. (L. S. Adams & Co., Sac.) office 405 Front, r. 825 Bush
1420 - Adler David, bookkeeper Jacob Schoenfeld, r. 1420 Bush
1616 - Ahpel Henry C. with Anglo-Nevada Assurance Corporation, r. 1616 Bush
1718 - Adelsdorfer Alfred (Adelsdorfer & Brandenstein) r. 1718 Bush
1718 - Adelsdorfer Charles, asst bookkeeper Washington Mnfg Co., r. 1718 Bush
1718 - Adelsdorfer Joseph, merchant, r. 1718 Bush
1718 - Adelsdorfer Max, salesman Davis Bros., Bergmann & Co., r. 1718 Bush
1833 - Abrams Augustus D., clerk Nordman Bros., r. 1833 Bush
1833 - Abrams David, merchant, r. 1833 Bush
1833 - Abrams Henry, M. (M. L. Levy & Co.) r. 1833 Bush
1833 - Abrams Joseph D., salesman A. Andrews, r. 1833 Bush
2614 - Agnew Margaret, widow, r. 2614 Bush
2711 - Adler William, teamster, r. 2711 Bush

Butler

Butler nr Cortland - Ahlgren Carl N. P., carpenter, r. Butler nr Cortland Av, B. H.

C

California

SW cor California and Dupont - Academy of Sciences
106 - Abraham Charles, seedsman and florist, 106 California Market and proptr Western Nursery, Greenwich bet Franklin and Gough, r. Greenwich bet Franklin and Gough
113 - Adams William, operator Buckingham & Hecht, r. 113 California Av, B. H.
116 - Adams & Sons manufacturers chewing gums (Brooklyn, NY) J. Wolff, manager, office 116 California
116 - Agents News The (monthly) Wellington A. Griffin publisher, office 116 California
123 - Adams John Q., coal and metal broker, 123 California, r. 734 Sutter
301 - Abraham Philip, insurance agent, 301 California, r. 2414 Fillmore
303 - Ach Henry (Rothchild & Ach) attorney at law, 303 California, rooms 5-8, r. 2419 Webster
303 - Acme Mill and Mining Co. (Amador Co., Cal.) J. M. Buffington, secretary, 303 California, room 11
315 - Aetna Life Insurance Co. (Hartford, Conn.) John H. Stevens manager, 315 California, rooms 13-14
320 - Adams James C (Scrivner & Schell) attorney at law, 320 California, rooms 12-14, r. Oakland
324 - Agricultural Insurance Co (of New York) 324 California
401 - Adams Henry H., attorney at law, 401 California, room 9, r. 625 1/2 Larkin
401 - Ager John E., manager A. B. Forbes, 401 California, r. 2842 Mission
426 - Ackerman Charles L. (Naphtaly, Friedenrich & Ackerman) attorney at law, 426 California, r. 423 Eddy
426 - Administrator Public, James C. Pennie, 426 California
514 - Aetna Insurance Co. (Hartford, Conn.) George C. Boardman general agent, Thomas E. Pope assistant general agent, Louis Mel and E. C. Morrison special agents and adjusters, 514 California
535 - Abend Post (German daily and weekly) Charles Samuels proprietor, 535 California
607 - Adelphi Holiness Hall, 607 California
637 - Adamich John, cook Arthur Josue, r. 637 California
1326 - Adams Frank S., law student Taylor & Craig, r. 1326 California
2832 - Agmar Paul, r. 2832 California

Capp

941 - Ahlers George, rigger W. H. Smith, r. 941 Capp

Caroline

22 - Abram William, laborer, r. 22 Caroline
22 - Abrams William, machinist Fulton Iron Works, r. 22 Caroline

Castro

111 - Achilles Thomas, shipwright, r. 111 Castro

Clara

24 - Ahern Bartholomew, laborer, r. 24 Clara, rear
215 - Ahearn Maurice J., r. 215 Clara

Clay

4 Abrahams Louis, clothing, 4 Clay, r. 605 McAllister
124 - Abadie George & Co. (George Abadie and Henry Jeantrout) commission brokers, 124 Clay
518 - Adams Edward M., manager Langley's San Francisco Directory, office 518 Clay, r. 2424 Pacific Av
536 - Acme Engraving Co. (Andrew C. Cunningham) wood engravers and electrotypers, 536 Clay
625 - Ackerman Charles H., bartender A. Francke, r. 625 Clay
906 - Aguilar James L., r. 906 Clay
1527 - Abenheim Bert, clerk Schweitzer & Co., r. 1527 Clay
1527 - Abenheim Leopold, with Signmund Kanitz, 1527 Clay
1635 - Adams George, clerk L. Altschul, r. 1635 Clay

Clementina

295 - Abrams Herman, cigars and tobacco, 146 Fourth, r. 295 Clementina
356 1/2 - Abrams Jacob, driver, r. 356 1/2 Clementina
356 1/2 - Abrams Max, r. 356 1/2 Clementina
356 1/2 - Abrams Samuel, salesman Cohnreich Bros., r. 356 1/2 Clementina
431 - Ackerman George, painter, r. 431 Clementina

Clipper

113 - Adderson George W., draughtsman Cal. Electric Light Co., r. 113 Clipper

Commercial

412 - Acres & Williams (Richard T. Acres and Henry E. F. Williams) bookbinders, blank book manufacturers and paper rulers, 412 Commercial
508 - Adams Christopher, gunsmith, 508 Commercial, r. 1110 Broadway
638 - Ackermann —-, bartender, r. 638 Commercial

D

Davis

505 - Adams & Pritchard (Lorenzo O. Adams and Frederick L. Pritchard) stoves and tinware, 505 Davis

De Boom

28 - Abrahamson Antone, engineer Vermont Marble Co., r. 28 De Boom

Devisadero

1809 - Adair B., driver H. W. Miller, r. 1809 Devisadero

Dolores

SE cor Dolores and Seventeenth - Adlard Thomas K., laundryman National Laundry, r. SE cor Seventeenth and Dolores
601 - Acton Joseph, teacher Cal. Athletic Club, r. 601 Dolores
908 - Abbott Frank H., printer, r. 908 Dolores
1616 - Agnew Catherine, widow, r. 1616 Dolores

Dominica

S s Dominica bet Platte and Yazoo - Adams Charles D., laborer, r. S s Dominica bet Platte and Yazoo

Dore

114 - Ahlers William, laborer, r. 114 Dore, rear

Drumm

106-108 - Aetna Mineral Water Co., Len D. Owens president, John J. O'Brien secretary, mineral water from Aetna Springs, Napa Co., Cal., office and warehouse 106-108 Drumm, telephone 536

Dupont

SW cor Dupont and California - Academy of Sciences
1802 - Adams Arthur L., clerk Post Office, r. 1802 Dupont
2012 - Abraham B. H., laborer, r. 2012 Dupont, rear

E

East

135 - Ahkmann Thomas, proptr Union Hotel, 135 East

Eddy

22-26 - Abbotsford The, Lauriston & Ross proprietors, 22-26 Eddy
317 - Abadie Eugene C., merchant, r. 317 Eddy
423 - Ackerman Charles L. (Naphtaly, Friedenrich & Ackerman) attorney at law, 426 California, r. 423 Eddy
618 - Acker Nicholas A. (Boone & Acker) attorney at law, 137 Montgomery, r. 618 Eddy
618 - Ahern William J., salesman B. Katschinski, r. 618 Eddy
632 - Adams Albert C., clerk, r. 632 Eddy
632 - Adams Albert F., internal revenue adjuster, 423 Washington, r. 632 Eddy
632 - Adams Carrie Miss, saleslady O'Connor, Moffatt & Co., r. 632 Eddy

Ellis

6 - Adams Benjamin, bootblack, 6 Ellis
12 - Adams Benjamin, speculator, r. 12 Ellis
528 - Addicks John H., clerk auditors' dept Wells Fargo & Co., r. 528 Ellis
1026 - Ackerman Henry L., superintendent San Francisco District Telegraph Co., 83 Flood Bldg., r. 1026 Ellis
1820 - Ahearn James G., clerk Post Office, r. 1820 Ellis
1820 - Ahern Michael, shoemaker Porter, Slessinger & Co., r. 1820 Ellis

Everett

65 - Adams Charles A. L., porter, r. 65 Everett

F

Fair Oaks

34 - Abrams Julius, salesman Roth, Blum & Co., r. 34 Fair Oaks

Fell

cor Fell and Gough - Adams William, groceries and liquors, SE cor Fell and Gough, r. 215 Gough

Fern Ave

126 - Aher Jeremiah, carpenter, r. 126 Fern Av

Filbert

231 - Agnew Edward, factory hand, r. 231 Filbert
231 - Agnew Robert, r. 231 Filbert
737 - Adams Adolph, produce and provisions, 1415 Stockton, r. 737 Filbert
916 - Agard George L., bookkeeper, r. 916 Filbert
1229 - Adams Josephine, widow, r. 1229 Filbert

Fillmore

1843 - Adams John S., policeman, r. 1843 Fillmore
2414 - Abraham Abraham, bookkeeper D. Block & Co., r. 2414 Fillmore
2414 - Abraham Philip, insurance agent, 301 California, r. 2414 Fillmore
2426 - Abrams Albert physician, office 435 Geary, r. 2426 Fillmore, office hours 1 to 3 and 7 t 8 P. M., 10 to 11 A. M. Sundays

Folsom

NW cor Folsom & 24th - Adams Edward, liquor saloon, NW cor Twenty-fourth and Folsom
10 - Abrooks John, foreman George Ross, r. 10 Folsom
26 - Ahlgren Charles G. (Ahlgren & Fiskard) r. 26 Folsom
26 - Ahlgren & Fiskari (Charles G. Ahlgren and Martin Fiskari) proptrs Finland Hotel, 26 Folsom
307-309 - Aetna Foundry, Emmett & Lyman proptrs, 307-309 Folsom
316 - Ahern Catherine, widow, varieties, 316 Folsom
638 - Abbott Allan H., assistant ticket agent S. P. Co., 613 Market, r. 638 Folsom
744 - Ahrens Wilken, groceries and liquors, SW cor Sixteenth and Folsom, r 744 Folsom
1154 1/4 - Agnew George, laborer, r. 1154 1/4 Folsom
1502 - Adams Charles W., carpenter S. P. Co., r. 1502 Folsom
1506 - Ahlbach Jacob, tinsmith, plumber and gasfitter, 135 Fourth, r. 1506 Folsom
1613 1/2 - Addington Stephen, journalist, r. 1613 1/2 Folsom
1926 - Ahern Patrick, laborer, r. 1926 Folsom

Franklin

215 - Agnew Hugh, r. 215 Franklin

Fremont

NE cor Fremont and Mission - Adams A. P. & Co. (Alexander P. Adams) coffee roasters, NE cor Mission and Fremont
109 - Adderson George, civil engineer, 109 Fremont

Front

203 - Abrahamson Olaf, master schr Hers, office 203 Front
405 - Adams Lawson S. (L. S. Adams & Co., Sac.) office 405 Front, r. 825 Bush
405 - Adams L. S. & Co. (Sacramento) wholesale grocers, office 405 Front

Fulton

1418 - Adamson W. R. H., accountant, 9 Beale, r. 1418 Fulton

G

Geary

9 - Adams Herbert W., mnfg jeweler, 9 Geary
225 - Abbott J., r. 225 Geary
317 - Adams Edith Miss, r. 317 Geary
425 - Adams William T., salesman Bonestell & Co., r. 425 Geary
435 - Abrams Albert physician, office 435 Geary, r. 2426 Fillmore, office hours 1 to 3 and 7 t 8 P. M., 10 to 11 A. M. Sundays
419 - Abrahams Lewis, watches and jewelry, 5 1/2 Kearny, r. 419 Geary
923 - Adler M. with J. L. White & Co., r. 923 Geary
1615 - Abraham Nathan, salesman M. Heller & Sons, r. 1615 Geary
1717 - Aaron Aaron, superintendent Bauer Bros. & Co., r. 1717 Geary
1717 - Aaron Moses, salesman Greenberg & Greenberg, r. 1717 Geary

Golden Gate Ave

622 - Adler Benjamin, r. 622 Golden Gate Av
622 - Adler Samuel, r. 622 Golden Gate Av
611 - Adler Solomon, r. 622 Golden Gate Av
1309 1/2 - Adams Hattie L. Miss, bookkeeper Sanborn-Perris Map Co., r. 1309 1/2 Golden Gate Av
1309 1/2 - Adams, John F., accountant H. Levi & Co., r. 1309 1/2 Golden Gate Av
1309 1/2 - Adams Zabdiel, r. 1309 1/2 Golden Gate Av
1309 1/2 - Adams Zabdiel Jr., shipping clerk Levi Strauss & Co., r. 1309 1/2 Golden Gate Av

Goodsell Place

1 1/2 - Agnew Kate, widow, r. 1 1/2 Goodsell Pl

Gough

cor Gough and Fell - Adams William, groceries and liquors, SE cor Fell and Gough, r. 215 Gough
215 - Adams William, groceries and liquors, SE cor Fell and Gough, r. 215 Gough
1605 - Adelsdorfer Ernest, salesman Edward Cohn & Co., r. 1605 Gough
1605 - Adelsdorfer John C., clerk Davis Bros., Bergmann & Co., r. 1605 Gough
1605 - Adelsdorfer Louis, bookkeeper Baruch & Newman, r. 1605 Gough
1605 - Adelsdorfer R Mrs., widow, r. 1605 Gough
1605 - Adelsdorfer William, correspondent Davis Bros., Bergmann & Co., r. 1605 Gough

Grand Ave

35 - Ahearn Michael, laundryman, r. 35 Grand Av

Grant Ave

118 - Adler Melville, commercial traveler, r. 118 Grant Av
219 - Abramson Edward (Abramson, Bacon & Heunisch) r. 219 Grant Av
319-323 - Ahlborn House, Ahlborn & Boeckmann proprietors, 319-323 Grant Av

Green

233 1/2 - Aguirre John, musician, r. 233 1/2 Green
244 - Ackerson Emma V., widow, r. 244 Green
311 - Agard Alexander H., clerk, r. 311 Green
311 - Agard George E., capitalist, r. 311 Green
311 - Agard Marion F., widow, r. 311 Green
311 - Agard William A. T., bookkeeper M. Rosenshine & Bro., r. 311 Green
331 - Adams Richard H., teamster P. C. SS. Co., r. 331 Green
331 - Adams William (Zieglmayer & Adams) r. 331 Green
331 - Adams William A., stevedore, r. 331 Green

Greenwich

Bet Franklin and Gough - Abraham Charles, seedsman and florist, 106 California Market and proptr Western Nursery, Greenwich bet Franklin and Gough, r. Greenwich bet Franklin and Gough

Grove

26 - Abbot H. B. Mrs, widow, r. 26 Grove
36 - Abraham Meyer, tailor, r. 36 Grove
425 - Aceret Annie Mrs., dressmaker, r. 425 Grove
425 - Aceret Jacob, gardener Masonic Cemetery, r. 425 Grove
504 - Aaron Emil, r. 504 Grove

Guerrero

109 - Admas Allen H., clerk, r. 109 Guerrero
1212-1218 - Academy of the Immaculate Conception, under the direction of Sisters of St. Dominic, 1212-1218 Guerrero
1509 - Acheson Alexander W., r. 1509 Guerrero

H

Haight

129 - Adams John Quincy Rev., pastor Westminster Presbyterian Church, r. 129 Haight
311 - Abbott William, cashier Methodist Book Depository, r. 311 Haight

Harriet

31 - Aaron David, supply agent Fashion Co., 137 Sixth, r. 31 Harriet
31 - Aaron David Mrs., dressmaking, 137 Sixth, r. 31 Harriet
31 - Aaron Louis, clerk, r. 31 Harriet

Harrison

N s Harrison bet 17th & 18th - Ahrens Henry, cooper Lachman & Jacobi, N s Harrison bet Seventeenth and Eighteenth
807 - Ahlstrom Peter F., engineer, r. 807 Harrison
832 1/2 - Aber William E., bookkeeper A. Washburn, r. 832 1/2 Harrison
965 - Ahearn James, plumber, r. 965 Harrison
1011 - Ahrens Frederick, butcher, r. 1011 Harrison
1907 - Adams Emerson, butcher F. Brandt, r. 1907 Harrison
1907 - Adams George E., butcher, r. 1907 Harrison
2824 - Ahern Roger, carpenter School Department, r. 2824 Harrison

Hayes

814 - Adam Thomas Mrs., widow, r. 814 Hayes

Hermann

22 - Ahern William, operator Buckingham & Hecht, r. 22 Hermann
109 - Adams Louie, clerk Percy Beamish, r. 109 Hermann

Hopeton Terrace

13 - Abbott George, r. 13 Hopeton Terrace

Howard

531 - Adler Victor, brassmolder W. T. Garrett & Co., r. 531 Howard
715 - Aebi James, r. 715 Howard
923 - Abels Charles, painter, r. 923 Howard
933 - Agner Charles, publisher, r. 933 Howard
1024 - Ahearn John, carpenter, r. 1024 Howard
1044 - Abrahams L. E., r. 1044 Howard
1049 - Adam Robert, bakery, 1049 Howard
1072 - Adams Wenzell (Heinz & Adams) r. 1072 Howard, rear
1242 - Adams Albert, machine hand Waggenor & Co., r. 1242 Howard
1611 - Adams Hiram W. (Wanzer & Adams) r. 1611 Howard
1611 - Adams Ruth L. Miss, clerk J. F. Norton, r. 1611 Howard
2136 - Abbell Frank G. (Abell & Priest), r. 2136 Howard

Howard Court

22 - Abbott Edward F., waiter, r. 22 Howard Court

Hunt

11 - Ahearn Daniel G., plasterer, r. 11 Hunt
26 - Adams William, bartender M. Hartman, r. 26 Hunt

Hyde

619 - Adams, C. W., clerk, r. 619 Hyde
810 1/2 - Ackerson E. G. Mrs., r. 810 1/2 Hyde
1022 - Abrahamson P., capitalist, r. 1022 Hyde
1412 - Ackley Henry S., master stmr State of California, r. 1412 Hyde
1910 - Adam Cathella Miss, painter on porcelain, r. 1910 Hyde
1910 - Adams Charles F., bookkeeper Butler & Halden, r. 1910 Hyde
1910 - Adams Clara A. Miss, teacher Greenwich Street Primary School, r. 1910 Hyde
1910 - Adams James H., r. 1910 Hyde
1910 - Adams Lucy F. Miss, teacher Turk Street Primary School, r. 1910 Hyde

I

Ivy Ave

130 - Adler Louis M., shoemaker, r. 130 Ivy Av
419 - Ahern Patrick, laborer, r. 419 Ivy Av
419 - Aherne E., packer J. A. Folger & Co., r. 419 Ivy Av

J

Jackson

123 - Abrahamson Niels, boarding, 123 Jackson
802 1/2 - Adkins George A., expressman, NW cor Sutter and Sansome, r. 802 1/2 Jackson
811 - Abrams Max, tailor, 919 Pacific, r. 811 Jackson
1425 - Aguirre Martin J., candy mnfr, 429 Kearny, r. 1425 Jackson
1513 - Adie M. E. Mrs., widow, r. 1513 Jackson
1513 - Adie E. G. Miss, private school, 1513 Jackson
2200 - Adler Moses, grain broker, 215 Sansome, room 5, r. 2200 Jackson
2220 - Adams John E. (Brown and Adams) r. 2220 Jackson
2308 - Abrahams, Morris, commercial traveler, r. 2308 Jackson

Jansen

20 - Adams William F., clerk, r. 20 Jansen

Java

cor Java and Monongahela - Adams Edwin, cutter F. G. Conklin & Co., r cor Java and Monongahela

Jersey

326 1/2 - Acker J., gripman Market St. RR., r. 326 1/2 Jersey

Jessie

437 - Achtert Richard, r. 437 Jessie, rear
650 - Ackerman Charles, r. 650 b Jessie

Johnston Av

23 - Ahlborn Henry, expressman, r. 23 Johnston Av

Jones

2312 - Adams George J., expressman, r. 2312 Jones

Juniper

7 - Abbott Charles, teamster, r. 7 Juniper

K

Kearny Street

5 1/2 - Abrahams Lewis, watches and jewelry, 5 1/2 Kearny, r. 419 Geary
10 - Adcock, Edwin millinery, 10 Kearny, r. Berkeley
10 - Adcock Kate Mrs., millinery, 10 Kearny, r. Berkeley
128 - Ackerman Sigmund H., secretary and manager Cook, Ackerman & Cook, 128 Kearny, r. Oakland
206 - Adams Ernest H., traveling salesman Reed & Barton, office 206, r. 1112 Van Ness Av
308 - A A House, John F. Bolts proprietor, 308 Kearny
328 - Ackerson George, receiving clerk Huntington Hopkins Co., r. 328 Kearny
426 - Abernethy John, physician, 426 Kearny
429 - Aguirre Martin J., candy mnfr, 429 Kearny, r. 1425 Jackson
501 - A B C House, John Ferguson proprietor, 501 Kearny
534 - Abrams Nathan, boots and shoes, 534 Kearny, r. 1811 Baker
540 - Abrams Isaac, clothing and gents furnishing goods, 540 Kearny and 114 Third, r. 1624 Sutter
909 - Ahrens George, r. 909 Kearny
1107 - Agostine Giuseppe D., r. 1107 Kearny
1125 - Adlington David M., carpenter, r. 1125 Kearny
1318 - Adams Alonzo, r. 1318 Kearny

L

Laguna

701 - Adams & Hull (Nelson J. Adams and James J. Hull) teas and coffees, 701 Laguna

Langton

135 - Ahearn Peter W., shoemaker, r. 135 Langtn

Larkin

NW cor Larkin and Broadway - Abbotsford House, Michael Brogan proprietor, NW cor Broadway and Larkin
113 - Adair H. C., with wagon dept Wells Fargo & Co., r. 113 Larkin
408 1/2 - Adler Leopold, shoemaker, 408 1/2 Larkin
625 1/2 - Adams Henry H., attorney at law, 401 California, room 9, r. 625 1/2 Larkin
625 1/2 - Adams John Q., watchman, r. 625 1/2 Larkin
701 - Abraham Hyman, salesman Pac. Jewelry Co., r. 701 Larkin
805 - Afeld Joseph, music dealer, 805 Larkin
818 - Ackerman Heyman, r. 818 Larkin
1309 - Ackerman Samuel J., salesman D. N. & E. Walter & Co., r 1309 Larkin

Leavenworth

307 - Acker Franz, tailor, 307 Leavenworth
1515 - Adams Kate Mrs., artist, 1515 Leavenworth
1515 - Adams Q. L., dentist, 1515 Leavenworth

Linden

38 - Abram Robert, r. 38 Linden Av

Lombard

507 - Abrams Edgar, clerk Cohn & Jacobs, r. 507 Lombard
507 - Abrams George, dentist, r. 507 Lombard
507 - Abrams Louisa, widow, r.507 Lombard
507 - Abrams Melville, clerk, r. 507 Lombard
507 - Abrams Walter S., clerk Rosenbaum & Co., r. 507 Lombard
824 - Adams Jacob, proptr Broadway Brewery, 637 Broadway, r. 824 Lombard
824 - Adams John, brewer, r. 824 Lombard
918 - Abrego George A., barber Anthony Sparrow, r. 918 Lombard

Lyon

810 - Ahern Maurice, r. 810 Lyon
810 - Ahern William, clerk, r. 810 Lyon

M

Madison Ave

9 - Ackerman Robert, seaman, r. 9 Madison Av

Main

26-28 - Abramson, Bacon & Heunisch (Edward Abramson, Gaston E. Bacon and Adam Heunisch) bottlers', liquor dealers' and druggists' supplies and corks, 26-28 Main, European address, Chausse Strasse 113, Berlin
141 - Ahlgren Frank, liqur saloon, 20 Folsom, r. 141 Main

Market

SW cor Market & Steuart - Ahrens Nicolaus, liquor saloon, SW cor Market and Steuart
10 - Adams William J., wholesale lumber and shipping merchant and president Washington Mill Co., 10 Market, r. Menlo Park
132 - Adams & Carter (John M. Adams) mining and mechanical engineers and agents Frue Vanner or Ore Concentrator, the Colman Tappet, etc., 132 Market, room 15
543 - Abrahamson Gustave, importer, fancy goods, hosiery, etc., 543 Market, r. 404 Van Ness Av
613 - Abbott Allan H., assistant ticket agent S. P. Co., 613 Market, r. 638 Folsom
723 - Abell & Priest (Frank G. Abell and Charles F. Priest) photographers, History Bldg 723 Market
807 - Ackerman & Strauss (Edward Ackerman and Arthur Strauss) carpets, 807 Market
863 1/2 - Adams John C., 863 1/2 Market
917 - Adock William N., jeweler Geo. C. Shreve & Co., r. 917 Market
921 - Adams Charles B., mining, 921 Market, r. Oakland
1045 - Ahern James, warehouseman, r. 1045 Market
1126 - Abbott S. B., agent, r. 1126 Market
1220 - Ackerman J., detective, r. 1220 Market
1235 - Adelson Julius, stationer and fancy goods, 1235 Market and 2 1/2 Sixth
1384 - Admas Charles, merchant tailor, 1384 Market, r. 919 1/2 Oak
1497 - Ackley Charles F. (Ackley & Griffith) 1497 Market
1497 - Ackley & Griffith (Charles F. Ackley and H. J. Griffith) sale stable, 1497 Market
1551 1/2 - Ackley Charles F., horse dealer, 1794 Market, r. 1551 1/2 Market
1794 - Ackley Charles F., horse dealer, 1794 Market, r. 1551 1/2 Market

Mason

320 - Adams George P., chief clerk Joseph D. Redding, r. 320 Mason
1717 - Acosta Antonia, widow, r. 1717 Mason
1917 - Abrahams Lesser (L. Abrahams & Co.) r. 1917 Mason
2110 - Agat Isaiah Rev., rabbi Congregation Shaarey Zedek, r. 2110 Mason

Masonic Ave

cor Masonic and Turk - Adams Frank P., conductor Omnibus RR., r. cor Turk and Masonic Av

McAllister

605 Abrahams Louis, clothing, 4 Clay, r. 605 McAllister
605 Abrahams Meyer, cutter, r. 605 McAllister
605 Abrahams Moses, salesman Graf Bros., r. 605 McAllister
688 - Abbey Alfred, r. 688 McAllister
732 - Abraham Henry, r. 732 McAllister
732 - Abraham Samuel, r. 732 McAllister
1130 - Abraham I. Mrs., r. 1130 McAllister
1130 - Abraham Louis, salesman G. Abrahamson, r. 1130 McAllister
1130 - Abraham Samuel, clerk Buyer & Reich, r. 1130 McAllister
1424 - Adams, Alexander P. (A. P. Adams & Co.) r. 1424 McAllister
1424 - Adams George E. Miss, school teacher, r. 1424 McAllister

McLea Court

14 - Adams Daniel F., cooper Pac. Woodenware and Cooperage Co., r. 14 McLea Court

Michigan

cor Michigan and Napa - Adams John P., r. cor Napa and Michigan

Minna

40 - Ackermann Ulrich, assayer Louis Falkenau, r. 40 Minna
409 - Adams Walter, clerk, r. 409 Minna
409 - Adams Walter F., engineer P. Merrill, r. 409 Minna
573 - Acton Martin J., laborer Custom House, r. 573 Minna
718 - Agnew Frank, teamster, r. 718 Minna
741 - Adams, John Q., carriage blacksmith H. M. Black & Co., r. 741 Minna
1328 - Ade Joseph, brewer, r. 1328 Minna

Mission

NE cor Mission and Fremont - Adams A. P. & Co. (Alexander P. Adams) coffee roasters, NE cor Mission and Fremont
9 - Adams George W., treasurer Lumber Surveyors' Association, 9 Mission, r. 708 Pine
765 - Abrams David, tailor, r. 765 Mission
808 - Abrams Philip, salesman, r. 808 Mission
858 - Abrams Thomas E., r. 858 Mission
927 - Academy Hall, 927 Mission
1211 1/2 - Adams William P., asst treasurer Cal. Theater, r. 1211 1/2 Mission
1221 - Aber M. Mrs, r. 1221 Mission
1650 - Ahnert August, junk, 1650 Mission
1650 1/2 - Abbott Samuel S., carpenter, 1650 1/2 Mission, r. 2939 Mission
2717 1/2 - Ackerman Herman, master mariner, r. 2717 1/2 Mission
2803 - Acton Richard, harness and saddlery, 2803 Mission, r.794 Twenty-fourth
2842 - Ager John E., manager A. B. Forbes, 401 California, r. 2842 Mission
2939 - Abbott Samuel S., carpenter, 1650 1/2 Mission, r. 2939 Mission

Mississippi

bet Solano and Butte - Adamson James, machinist Union Iron Works, r. Mississippi bet Solano and Butte
Mississippi nr Mariposa - Ahlsten John, laborer Pac. Rolling Mill, r. Mississippi nr Mariposa

Monongahela

cor Monongahela and Java - Adams Edwin, cutter F. G. Conklin & Co., r cor Java and Monongahela

Montgomery

16 - Abbott Nancy A. Mrs., lodgings, 16 Montgomery Av
92 - Adams Edson F., administrator estate Edson Adams, 92 Montgomery Block, r. Oakland
137 - Acker Nicholas A. (Boone & Acker) attorney at law, 137 Montgomery, r. 618 Eddy
228 - Abbot S. Leonard Jr., secretary Security Savings Bank, 228 Montgomery, r. 2411 Pierce
313 - Ackerson Charles H., contractor and guilder, 313 Montgomery
325 - Adams H. H., secretary State Business Men's Assn, 325 Montgomery, rooms 16-17
429 - A B C Guide (monthly) Traffic Publishing Co. publishers and proprietors, 429 Montgomery
509 - Adams John Q., attorney at law, 509 Montgomery, r. Oakland
529 - Agee Laura Miss (Misses Larrimore & Agee) r. 529 Montgomery Av
902 - Adams John, miner, r. 902 Montgomery
902 - Adams Paul, miner, r. 902 Montgomery
902 - Adams William, miner, r. 902 Montgomery
1103 - Acheson Robert, hop merchant, r. 1103 Montgomery
1324 - Adams, Henry, dishwasher, r. 1324 Montgomery

Morris Ave

4 - Adams John, r. 4 Morris Av
4 - Adams J. W., fireman Antonelle & Doe, r. 4 Morris Av
8 1/2 - Abraham Frank, barber Samuel Selig, r. 8 1/2 Morris Av
8 1/2 - Abraham Jacob, salesman Mierson & Jewell, r. 8 1/2 Morris Av
114 1/2 - Ahrens Charles, cabinetmaker Charles Klemm & Son, r. 114 1/2 Morris Av.

N

Napa

cor Napa and Michigan - Adams John P., r. cor Napa and Michigan

Natoma

41 - Agaard Carl, steamboatman, r. 41 Natoma
374 - Abbott Frank, cook Oscar Ohnstein, r. 374 Natoma
408 - Abraham Isadore, tailor, r. 408 Natoma
551 - Adelson Max, r. 551 Natoma
917 - Ahern Arthur J., contractor and builder, 917 Natoma
917 - Ahern William, carpenter, r. 917 Natoma

O

Oak

136 - Acock William R., cattle raiser, r. 136 Oak
235 - Ahern John, clerk C. Herrmann & Co., r. 235 Oak
247 - Abbott Lewis H., painter, r. 247 Oak
315 - Ahern A. J. Miss, teacher Whittier Primary School, r. 315 Oak
315 - Ahern John M., real estate, r. 315 Oak
315 - Ahern M. A. Miss, teacher Franklin Grammer School, r. 215 Oak
919 1/2 - Admas Charles, merchant tailor, 1384 Market, r. 919 1/2 Oak

Oak Grove Ave

18 - Abel Halvor C., hassockmaker, r. 18 Oak Grove Av

O'Farrell

426 - Abell Kate Mrs., r. 426 O'Farrell
433 - Adams James, r. 433 O'Farrell
433 - Adams James M., bartender W. Clausen, r. 433 O'Farrell
503 - Aaron Theresa, widow, r. 503 O'Farrell
701 - Adrian R. P., r. 701 O'Farrell
929 - Adams George P., deputy County Clerk, r. 929 O'Farrell
1835 - Adlum Humphrey, butcher F. Uri & Co., r. 1835 O'Farrell

Olive Ave

7 - Adelstein Bernard, junk dealer, r. 7 Olive Av
7 - Adelstein Heyman T., commercial traveler Greenbaum & Co., 7 r. Olive Av
7 - Adelstein Louis, clerk, r. 7 Olive Av
128 - Abrams Amelia, widow, r. 128 Olive Av
128 - Abrams Ray Miss, teacher Washington Grammar School, r. 128 Olive Av

P

Pacific Ave

27 - Adams Mary Mrs., liquor saloon, 27 Pacific
313 - Ahlers Dietrich, liquor saloon, 313 Pacific
400 - Abraham Abraham, clothing, 400 Pacific
919 - Abrams Max, tailor, 919 Pacific, r. 811 Jackson
1135 - Adler David, upholsterer, r. 1135 Pacific
1218 1/2 - Adair Charles J., porter Wells Fargo & Co., r. 1218 1/2 Pacific
1431 - Abt Morris, with Golden City Brewery, r. 1431 Pacific
2424 - Adams Edward M., manager Langley's San Francisco Directory, office 518 Clay, r. 2424 Pacific Av

Pennsylvania Ave

cor Pennsylvania Av and Solano - Adams Frank C., bookkeeper, r. Pennsylvania Av and Solano
cor Pennsylvania Av and Solano - Adams Hannah W., widow, r. cor Pennsylvania Av and Solano

Perry

120 - Adams James, laborer, r. 120 Perry

Pierce

2411 - Abbot S. Leonard Jr., secretary Security Savings Bank, 228 Montgomery, r. 2411 Pierce

Pinckney Place

17 - Abarco Antonio, peddler N. Garcia, r. 17 Pinckney Place

Pine

330 - Academy Building, 330 Pine
330 - Adams John G., contractor and builder, office 330 Pine, room 11, r. 407 Broderick
613 - Aegerter Charles, bartender William Schreiber, r. 613 Pine
708 - Adams George W., treasurer Lumber Surveyors' Association, 9 Mission, r. 708 Pine
1331 - Adair William H., clerk G. G. Burnett, r. 1331 Pine
1436 - Ahrens Henry, with Chicago Brewing Co., r. 1436 Pine
1812 - Adler Hannah, widow, r. 1812 Pine
2733 - Ahern Michael, teamster, r. 2733 Pine

Polk

1 - Adams, Frank, laborer, r 1 Polk
827 - Agard L. F. Mrs., r. 827 Polk
1209 - Acker Francis V., carpenter, 1209 Polk, r. 2417 Buchanan
1644 - Adams Benjamin, shoemaker, 1644 Polk
1654 - Abramovich Bros. & Co. (John and Drago Abramovich and Mitchel Rostovich) fruits and vegetables, 1654 Polk
1654 - Abramovich Drago (Abramovich Bros. & Co.) r. 1654 Polk
1654 - Abramovich John (Abramovich Bros. & Co.) r. 1654 Polk
1821 - Abbes, Franz H., paints and oils, 1821 Polk
1910 - Ackerman Claus, laborer J. Martenstein & Co., r. 1910 Polk

Post

228 - Affleck, J. T., physician and surgeon 228 Post, hours 10 A. M. to 1 P. M., 7 to 8 P. M.
320 - Academy of Languages, Prof. T. B. DeFilippe proprietor, 320 Post
505 - Adams Bertram, stenographer Am. Champagne Co., r. 505 Post
1113 - Adler Benjamin Jr., r. 1113 Post
1113 - Adler Solomon, r. 1113 Post
1306 - Adler Jacob, city agent Union Ins. Co., r. 1306 Post

Powell

506 - Adams Hiram, r. 506 Powell
509 - Adams E. F., r. 509 Powell
619 - Acton John B., liquor saloon, 325 Sansome, r. 619 Powell
1314 - Aguirre Raymon M., clerk, r. 1315 Powell
1314 - Aguirre Juan M., r. 1314 Powell
1509 - Abrahams Herman (L. Abrahams & Co.) r. 1509 Powell
1511 - Adams Charles, machinist Fulton Iron Works, r. 1511 Powell
1511 - Adams John G., brewer, r. 1511 Powell

Preston Place

4 - Ahlborn William, night watchman, r. 4 Preston Pl

Prospect Place

22 - Acton John L., stockcutter P. F. Nolan & Co., r. 22 Prospect Pl

R

Rincon Place

125 - Abraham Frederick, laborer Lachman & Jacobi, r. 125 Rincon Pl

Ritch

21 - Adams John F., barber Walter Hadley, r. 21 Ritch

Russ

26 - Abels Henry, plumber Taylor Goodrich, r. 26 Russ
26 - Abels Hermann, cabinetmaker Aug. Jungblut & Co., r. 26 Russ

S

Sacramento

6 1/2 - Adams Harry, bartender, B. Fassler, r. 6 1/2 Sacramento
519 - Adams House, Henry Greaves proptr, 519 Sacramento
529 - Ackerman E. J., carpenter, r. 529 Sacramento
609 - Adolph Joseph, window cleaner, 609 Sacramento
1110 1/2 - Adams William H., bookkeeper J. W. Girvin & Co., r. 1110 1/2 Sacramento
1630 - Adler Hermann, bookkeeper E. Goslinsky & Co., r. 1630 Sacramento

San Carlos Ave

1718 - Ackerman J. C. Mrs., widow, r. 1718 San Carlos Av
1916 - Addison James, foreman tool shop Risdon I. and L. Works, r. 1916 San Carlos Av.

Sansome

NW cor Sansome and Sutter - Adkins George A., expressman, NW cor Sutter and Sansome, r. 802 1/2 Jackson
124 - Adams Walter H. H., janitor 124 Sansome
215 - Adler Moses, grain broker, 215 Sansome, room 5, r. 2200 Jackson
220 - Ahlers Amandus W., janitor 220 Sansome, r. 1011 Vallejo
222 - Adler Aaron A., grain merchant, 222 Sansome, r. 2100 Broadway
325 - Acton John B., liquor saloon, 325 Sansome, r. 619 Powell
329 - Adams Edward F., Pacific Coast agent A. S. Barnes & Co., 329 Sansome, r. Wrights, Cal
721 - Abraham Joseph, clothing, 721 Sansome

Scott

1601 - Ackerman Sigmund L. (L. Greenbaum & Co.) r. 1601 Scott

Scott Place

4 Adair Robert, machinist Union Iron Works, r. 4 Scott Pl

Shipley

58 - Ahlers Herman, cook William Korneck, r. 58 Shipley
342 - Adamson August, laborer Fulton Iron Works, r. 342 Shipley

Shotwell

SE cor Shotwell and 15th - Adelsdorfer & Brandenstein (Alfred Adelsdorfer and Manfred Brandenstein) importers teas, coffees and spices and proprietors Washington Manufacturing Co., 17-19 First, and Western Preserve Co., SE cor Fifteenth and Shotwell
822 - Adams Lemuel C., traveling salesman J. A. Folger & Co., r. 822 Shotwell
911 - Abrams Henry, clerk, r. 911 Shotwell

Silver

166 - Abrahams Morris, junk dealer, r. 166 Silver

Solano

cor Solano and Pennslvania - Adams Frank C., bookkeeper, r. Pennsylvania Av and Solano

Spear

29-31 - Adams S. & Son (Rome, N.Y.) Stearns Mnfg Co. agents, 29-31 Spear

Stanley Court

2 - Adams John S., watchman, r. 2 Stanley Court

Stanyan

E s Stanyan nr Fulton - Adams John, liquor saloon, E s Stanyan nr Fulton

Steiner

1809 - Abrams N., r. 1809 Steiner

Steuart

SW cor Market & Steuart - Ahrens Nicolaus, liquor saloon, SW cor Market and Steuart
206 - Aagard Laurence, seaman, r. 206 Steuart
206 - Adler Henry, seaman, r. 206 Steuart
206 - Aestrand Oscar, seaman, r. 206 Steuart

Stevenson

268 - Adler Angie Mrs., r. 268 Stevenson
551 1/2 - Adams William A., paperhanger, r. 551 1/2 Stevenson
553 - Ahrens Henry, cook, r. 553 Stevenson
555 - Abbiati Albino, musician, r. 555 Stevenson
555 - Abbiate Caesar, musician, 555 Stevenson
631 1/2 - Adams Joseph, shoemaker, r. 631 1/2 Stevenson
631 1/2 - Ahern Daniel, laborer S. P. C. Ry, r. 631 1/2 Stevenson
631 1/2 - Ahern Dennis J., clerk, r. 631 1/2 Stevenson
631 1/2 - Ahern John M., plumber, r. 631 1/2 Stevenson
1718 - Adams Albert F., horsehoer, r. 1718 Stevenson
1853 1/2 - Adams Edwin W. (Strong & Adams) r. 1858 1/2 Stevenson
1853 1/2 - Adams Timothy W., sawmaker N. W. Spaulding Saw Co., 1853 1/2 Stevenson
1853 1/2 - Adams Wellington T., sawmaker, r. 1853 1/2 Stevenson
1913 - Adams Richard, salesman Murphy, Grant & Co., r. 1913 Stevenson

Stockton

bet Seventh and Eighth - Adams Daniel S., r. Stevenson bet Seventh and Eighth
W s Stockton bet Clay and Sacramento - African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Rev. P. J. McEntosh pastor, W s Stockton bet Clay and Sacramento
7 - Adler Nathan M., proprietor Bay State Oyster House and Restaurant, 7 Stockton
1309 - Aerni George, carpenter, r. 1309 Stockton
1415 - Adams Adolph, produce and provisions, 1415 Stockton, r. 737 Filbert
1522 - Abley Frederick G., cook, r. 1522 Stockton
1604 - Adams Charles, cellarman William Hoelscher & Co., r. 1604 Stockton

St. Thomas

S s St. Thomas nr Osage - Adami, Philip, laborer, r.S s St. Thomas nr Osage

Sutter

NW cor Sutter and Sansome - Adkins George A., expressman, NW cor Sutter and Sansome, r. 802 1/2 Jackson
236 - Abrams Isaac, salesman M. & T. Weil & Co., r. 236 Sutter
407 - Acker Frank V., brassmolder Thomas Day & Co., r. 407 Sutter
407 - Acker V. Mrs., dressmaker, r. 407 Sutter
407 - Acker Valentine, r. 407 Sutter
734 - Adams John Q., coal and metal broker, 123 California, r. 734 Sutter
1009 - Adelstein Samuel, teacher music, 1009 Sutter
1021 - Adler Celia Miss, teacher vocal music, r. 1021 Sutter
1021 - Adler Elkin, r. 1021 Sutter
1021 - Adler Jacob E., commercial traveler, r. 1021 Sutter
1206 1/2 - Abraham Max (Ludwig & Abraham) and caterer S. F. Verein, r. 1206 1/2 Sutter
1316 - Ackerman Edward (Ackerman & Strauss) r. 1316 Sutter
1423 - Ackerman Isadore H., r. 1423 Sutter
1624 - Abrams Isaac, clothing and gents furnishing goods, 540 Kearny and 114 Third, r. 1624 Sutter
2419 - Ahearn Louis, clerk, r. 2419 Sutter
2419 - Ahrens Louis N., cigar maker J. W. Shaeffer & Co., r. 2419 Sutter
2607 1/2 - Adler Bennett, r. 2607 1/2 Sutter

T

Taylor

316 - Addison Walter D., clerk, r. 316 Taylor
319 - Adam Herman, porter Kline & Co., r. 319 Taylor

Tehama

32 - Allflack William, laborer, r. 32 Tehama
265 - Abram William, expressman, r. 265 Tehama

Tennessee

722 - Adams Charles, r. 722 Tennessee
722 - Afield John, machinist Pac. Rolling Mill, r. 722 Tennessee

Townsend

NW cor 5th & Townsend - Abbot George, proprietor San Francisco Wool Exchange, NW cor Fifth and Townsend, r. Pacific Union Club

Treat Ave

1114 - Adock Robert, with Simpson Lumber Co., r. 1114 Treat Av

Trenton

113 - Adami Philip, blacksmith, r. 113 Trenton

Trinidad

N s Trinidad bet Platte & Savannah - Ahlf Henry, butcher, r. N s Trinidad bet Platte and Savannah

Turk

cor Turk and Masonic - Adams Frank P., conductor Omnibus RR., r. cor Turk and Masonic Av
16 - Abrahamson Augusta Miss, lodgings, 16 Turk
123 - Adair R. B., r. 123 Turk
520 - Abrahams, Abraham, bookkeeper L. Abrahams, r. 520 Turk
1146 - Abraham Gabriel (Rosenblum & Abraham) r. 1146 Turk
1146 - Abraham Morris, tailor Rosenblum & Abraham, r. 1146 Turk
1503 1/4 - Adams George M., coiners' dept U. S. Mint, r. 1503 1/4 Turk
1619 - Acres Richard T. (Acres & Williams) r. 1619 Turk

U

Union

342 - Adorni Francisc, dishwasher, r. 342 Union
1112 - Ababie Ernest, student, r. 1112 Union
1112 - Abadie George (George Abadie & Co.) r. 1112 Union
1112 - Abadie William, rancher, r. 1112 Union
1236 - Adam George, physician, 30 Phelan Bldg., r. 1236 Union

V

Valencia

718 - Adams John, teamster H. C. Thompson & Co., r. 718 Valencia
755 - Adrian A. Mrs., clerk F. Thomas & Co., r. 755 Valencia
755 - Adrian Andeley, cleaner F. Thomas & Co., r. 755 Valencia
836 1/2 - Adams Peter J. (Reynolds & Adams) 836 1/2 Valencia
906 - Adcock John, shipping clerk Charles F. Doe & Co., r. 906 Valencia

Vallejo

825 - Adam John, cooper D. Woerner, r. 825 Vallejo
825 - Adami Christopher, liquor saloon, 637 Broadway, r. 825 Vallejo
825 - Adams Conrad, shoemaker, r. 825 Vallejo
830 - Aguilar Adesdato, musician, r. 830 Vallejo, rear
1011 - Ahlers Amandus W., janitor 220 Sansome, r. 1011 Vallejo
1517 - Acker George, boilermaker, r. 1517 Vallejo

Van Ness Ave

404 - Abrahamson Gustave, importer, fancy goods, hosiery, etc., 543 Market, r. 404 Van Ness Av
602 - Adams Nelson J. (Adams & Hull) r. 602 Van Ness Av
1112 - Adams Ernest H., traveling salesman Reed & Barton, office 206, r. 1112 Van Ness Av

Vassar Place

9 - Adams William, coffee roaster, r. 9 Vassar Pl
9 - Adams William S., r. 9 Vassar Pl

Venezuela

N s Venezuela nr Savannah - Ahlf Richard, teamster, r. N s Venezuela nr Savannah

W

Washington

30 - Adams James, r. 30 Washington Av
423 - Adams Albert F., internal revenue adjuster, 423 Washington, r. 632 Eddy
1027 - Abell Alexander G., Grand Secretary Grand Lodge F. and A. M., Masonic Temple, r. 1027 Washington
1210 - Adam George A., r. 1210 Washington
1210 - Adam Lockhardt D., asst. social editor Call, r. 1210 Washington
2419 - Ackerman Isadore S., assistant manager Anglo-American Crockery and Glassware Co., r. 2419 Washington
2419 - Ackerman Samuel S., insurance solicitor H. M. Newhall & Co., r. 2419 Washington
2510 - Adams John M. (Adams & Carter) r. 2510 Washington

Water

73 - Ackerson Peter, seaman, r. 73 Water

Webster

1320 - Abrahams Henry, shirtmaker, r. 1320 Webster
1320 - Abrahams Max, salesman Henry Kahn & Co., r. 1320 Webster
2401 - Adams Amos C. (Adams & Adams) r. 2401 Webster
2401 - Adams Charles A. (Adams & Adams) r. 2401 Webster
2419 - Ach Henry (Rothchild & Ach) attorney at law, 303 California, rooms 5-8, r. 2419 Webster

White Place

19 - Ahearn John, r. 19 White Pl

Willow Ave

7 - Abbott George H., salesman, r. 7 Willow Av
39 - Abel Frank, r. 39 Willows Av
39 - Abel John, with Davis Bros., r. 39 Willows Av
39 - Abel Margaret, widow, r. 39 Willows Av

Z

Zoe Place

2 - Ahern Daniel, laborer, r. 2 Zoe Pl

Hotels and other buildings when address not given

Abbotsford House

(Michael Brogan proprietor, NW cor Broadway and Larkin)

Ackerman & Cook

Adams John, driver Cook, Ackerman & Cook

Adams House

(Henry Greaves proptr, 519 Sacramento)

A Frei

Agreen August, machine hand A. Frei

Ahlborn House

(Ahlborn & Boeckman proprietors, 319-323 Grant Av)
Admiral P. S. carpenter, r. Ahlborn House
Ahlborn Charles (Ahlborn & Boeckmann), r. Ahlborn House
Ahlborn Charles J., bookkeeper and cashier Ahlborn House

Baldwin Theatre

Abrams Robert, master mechanic Baldwin Theatre

Black Diamond Coal Mining Co.

Adams Alfred, teamster Black Diamond Coal Mining Co.

Daniel Gallagher

Ahearn James, teamster Daniel Gallagher

Enterprise Brewery

Ada Joseph, cooper Enterprise Brewery

Flood Building

Ackerman Henry L., superintendent San Francisco District Telegraph Co., 83 Flood Bldg., r. 1026 Ellis

Handley House

Adlam Benjamin, laborer, r. Handley House

Harbor Commissioners

Ahern Peter, carpenter Harbor Commissioners

Hillenbrand Hotel

Adams, J., r. Hillenbrand Hotel

Hook and Ladder No. 2

Adams James, extraman Hook and Ladder No. 2

La Grande Laundry

Ahern M. P., distributor La Grande Laundry

Marechal Niel

Adams William, with H. Levi & Co., r. Marechal Niel

Mark Strouse (butcher)

Agaton Emil, butcher Mark Strouse

Montrose Hotel

Adler Sigmund - traveling salesman J. De La Montanya, r. Montrose Hotel

New Washington Hotel

Adler William, waiter New Washington Hotel

Odd Fellow's Building

Adams Joseph W., janitor Odd Fellows' Bldg

Old People's Home

Adolph Edward, r. Old People's Home

Ottnat & Co.

Adams Charles W., solicitor Ottnat & Co.

Our Lady's Home

Acheson Margaret, r. Our Lady's Home

Pacific Carriage Company

Adams John, driver Pac. Carriage Co.

Pacific Postal Telephone Cable Co.

Addison L. V. Miss, operator Pac. Postal Tel. Cable Co.

Pacific Rolling Mill

Adams J. P., fireman Pac. Rolling Mill

Pacific Union Club

Abbot George, proprietor San Francisco Wool Exchange, NW cor Fifth and Townsend, r. Pacific Union Club
Abbott Charles H., woolbroker, NW cor Fifth and Biuxome, r. Pacific Union Club

Phelan Building

Abbott A., Railroad Commissioner, first district office 119-121 Phelan Bldg, r. Sacramento
Adams & Adams (Amos C. and Charles A.) attorneys at law, 137-139 Phelan Bldg.

P. M. SS. Co.

Adler John, laborer

Reidy's Hotel

Ahern Thomas, helper Union Iron Works, r. Reidy's Hotel
Ahern Timothy, helper Union Iron Works, r. Reidy's Hotel

San Bruno Hotel

Abson U. P., tanner Anton Krieg, r. San Bruno Hotel

Steamer Acapules

Adler Philip, fireman stmr Acapules

Steamer City of New York

Ahlmann Alexander, quartermaster stmr City of New York

Sutro Heights

Abraham Eugene, gardener Sutro Heights
Abraham Joseph, gardener Sutro Heights

The Melville

Adler Monroe, salesman J. L. White & Co., r. The Melville

Cities (often had business in San Francisco)

Alameda

Ackerman Emanuel P., salesman D. N. & E. Walter & Co., r. Alameda
Ager James E. (Bacon & Company) r. Alameda
Agnew George M., with Huntington Hopkins Co., r. Alameda

Berkeley

Adcock, Charles E., clerk Bankers and Merchants Mutual Life Assn of the U. S., r. Berkeley
Adcock, Edwin millinery, 10 Kearny, r. Berkeley
Adcock Kate Mrs., millinery, 10 Kearny, r. Berkeley

Menlo Park

Adams Charles H., with William J. Adams, r. Menlo Park
Adams William J., wholesale lumber and shipping merchant and president Washington Mill Co., 10 Market, r. Menlo Park

New York

Adler Charles (Fechheimer, Goodkind & Co.) r. New York

Oakland

Abbey Edgar W., bookkeeper Hall's Safe and Lock Co., r. Oakland
Abbott Adelbert S., clerk Dunham, Carrigan & Hayden Co., r. Oakland
Abbott A. F., clerk general passenger office S. P. Co., r. Oakland
Abbott Carl H., law student W. B. Sharp, r. Oakland
Abernethy Henry, blacksmith Clot & Meese, r. Oakland
Abrego Ysmael M., salesman Huntington Hopkins Co., r. Oakland
Achs Oscar, tailor Bullock & Jones, r. Oakland
Ackerman Sigmund H., secretary and manager Cook, Ackerman & Cook, 128 Kearny, r. Oakland
Adams Charles B., mining, 921 Market, r. Oakland
Adams Edson F., administrator estate Edson Adams, 92 Montgomery Block, r. Oakland
Adams Harry H., salesman Phelps & Miller, r. Oakland
Adams James C (Scrivner & Schell) attorney at law, 320 California, rooms 12-14, r. Oakland
Adams John Q., attorney at law, 509 Montgomery, r. Oakland
Adler Adolph, bookkeeper F. Katz, r. Oakland
Adney R. C. J., watchman U. S. Mint, r. Oakland
Agard, Joseph J., adjuster and special agent Hartford Fire Ins. Co., r. Oakland
Agnew Francis B., cashier South British Fire and Marine Ins. Co., r. Oakland
Agnew Thomas, city agent Anglo-Nevada Assurance Corporation, r. Oakland
Agnew W. P., physician, office 33 Sixth, r. Oakland
Ahern Daniel J., inspector Custom House, r. Oakland
Ahrens George M., liquor saloon, SE cor Fremont and Howard, r. Oakland
Ahrens Jacob H., liquor saloon, SW cor Commercial and Davis, r. Oakland

Sacramento

Abbott A., Railroad Commissioner, first district office 119-121 Phelan Bldg, r. Sacramento

Santa Cruz

Achorn Henry F., conductor S. P. Co., r. Santa Cruz

Vallejo

Aden R. J. R. (Piper, Aden & Co.) r. Vallejo, Cal.

West Berkeley

Abel Robert, stairbuilder N. P. Langland, r. West Berkeley

Wrights

Adams Edward F., Pacific Coast agent A. S. Barnes & Co., 329 Sansome, r. Wrights, Cal